Orphan support programme

Concept Note on Orphan Support Program
Image may contain: 2 people, people sitting
PROGRAM NAME:
Orphan Support Program

OBJECTIVE:
Provide support to the orphan children in quality education in Gurase Valley.

AREA BACKGRUND:
Gurase Valley the last union council is a remote area of District Neelum Azad Kashmir across loin of control (LoC). The socio economic condition of community is very poor. The community is mostly (88%) depending upon agriculture, livestock and seasonal labour work in Big Cities for their livelihood.  The literacy rate of the targeted area is below 25% while among female its about 5%. The area has vulnerability in health, road, communication and other infrastructure / public services provision. SDO that’s why decided in 2011 to intervene in this area through its various programs to uplift the deserving communities.

SDO’s ORPHAN SUPPORT PROGRAM:
SDO has been working for the betterment of deserving communities through education programs since 2011.  Mainly we worked in education sector are advocacy on policy reforms, infrastructure development of schools, scholarships, non-formal education and orphan support.  SDO has been supporting 40+ orphans in education belongs to Azad Jammu & Kashmir from last two years.  However SDO has planned this year (2018) to start a core program on “Orphan Support” targeting to support orphan children from Gurase Valley.SDO has received requests from the local committees to support the orphan children, so our field office has been in process to getting complete information, screening and finalization list of the orphans.

TARGETED BENEFICIARIES DETAILS

S.#DescriptionDirect beneficiariesClassesArea
1Children (Girls)25The targeted children are between 2nd to 4thClass.Phullawai (5 sub villages), Janawai, Marnot (UC Gurase Valley Lower)
2Children (Boys)23
TOTAL47

METHODOLOGY:
There are two type of identification of deserving children from the targeted area.
  1. SDO field staff get the information from local community organizations or Muhalla committees about the deserving orphan or the children from poor families.
  2. SDO field team conduct surveys and collect the data of the Orphan in the targeted areas. After collection of data SDO management proceed the list for selection after screening and verification. The following Information is collected on the basis of which an Orphan is selected for support.

Name of ChildDate of BirthForm-B NoGuardian  NameGuardian  CNIC #Monthly family incomeAddressContact No
Class studying???Is child getting any financial support?Verified from Local authority???Average educational expenses (annually)

Our current orphan support includes the expense of
  1. Books, Notebooks, Stationery Cost
  2. School /Board Fees
  3. Uniform, Bag

After getting sponsorships for each child, SDO pays the expenses related to school, directly to them through cross cheque. While provide the other support directly to the children. SDO will upload the data of sponsored children in its website. While we will get the acknowledgement letters from the relevant schools for the support.

SUPPORT REQUIRED
PKR. 823,675/= (GBP. 5,023)

PER UNIT COST / BREAKUP  
An average cost of per student is Rs. 17,525 (GBP. 107) per year
Cost Head QtyRateAmount
Books (Set)Annually111251125
NotebooksAnnually1700700
Other StationeryAnnually1250250
BagAnnually1500500
UniformAnnually115001500
Admission FeeAnnually115001500
Monthly Tuition FeeMonths1285010200
Board FeesAnnually110001000
School Exam FeeQuarterly3250750
TOTAL    17,525

Note:
  • The cost is given as per a normal school of Muzaffarabad / Neelum.
  • Its an average cost of Primary classes
  • Books expense may be differ depends upon Syllabus type, in targeted area schools use the syllabus of AFAQ.

FURTHER INFORMATION & BENEFICIARIES LIST
  • Soon after completion of database the lists will be provided to the supporter.
  • Further information can be ask.

HOW TO SEND DONATIONS
You can transfer money online directly at the following Bank.

Account Title:                                    Sustainable Development Organization
Account No:                                       0422-7901141603
Bank Name:                                       Habib Bank Ltd
IBAN No:                                            PK54HABB0004227901141603
Branch Address:                               Gillani Chowk Branch Muzaffarabad, AJK (PAKISTAN)

CONTACT DETAILS
Khurram Jamal Shahid
Chief Executive, Sustainable Development Organization (SDO)
Contact No: (+92) 0300 9773466
E-Mail: khurram@sdo.org.pk,  Website: www.sdo.org.pk
Twitter: @SDO_Org,    Facebook: www.facebook.com/sdo.org